CPM MCQ Part 2- IES, RRB, GATE, PSC Exams MCQ

CPM MCQ Part 2 Questions and Answers

Question No. 1
Which of the following earth moving machines has the shortest cycle time?
(A) Drag line
(B) Hoe
(C) Clam shell
(D) Dipper shovel
Answer: Option D

Question No. 2
Updating may result in
(A) Change of critical path
(B) Decrease of project completion time
(C) Increase of project completion time
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 3
The time by which a particular activity can be delayed without affecting the preceding and
succeeding activities is known as
(A) Total float
(B) Free float
(C) Interfering float
(D) Independent float
Answer: Option D

Question No. 4
During the construction period, price variation clause in contracts caters to
(A) Increase in rates of only important materials
(B) Variation in cost in materials element, labour element and petrol-oil-lubricant element
(C) Variation in total cost of the project on an ad hoc basis
(D) Rate of inflation
Answer: Option B

Question No. 5
Critical path method
(A) Is an improvement upon bar chart method
(B) Provides a realistic approach to daily problems
(C) Avoids delays which are very common in bar charts
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 6
At a work site, statistical quality control of concrete means
(A) Measurement of risks to eliminate failures
(B) Applying the theory’ of probability to sample testing or inspection
(C) Reduction in wastage of inspection costs
(D) Reduction in costs for the removal of defects
Answer: Option B

Question No. 7
A critical ratio scheduling
(A) Determines the status of each activity
(B) Adjusts automatically changes in activity progress
(C) Is a dynamic system
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 8
For a given activity, the optimistic time, pessimistic time and the most probable estimates are 5,
17 and 8 days respectively, The expected time is
(A) 8 days
(B) 9 days
(C) 10 days
(D) 15 days
Answer: Option B

Question No. 9
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Optimistic time estimate refers to activities
(B) Pessimistic time estimate refers to activities
(C) Most likely time estimate refers to activities
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
In the time-cost optimisation, using CPM method for network analysis, the crashing of the
activities along the critical path is done starting with the activity having
(A) Longest duration
(B) Highest cost slope
(C) Least cost slope
(D) Shortest duration
Answer: Option C

Read More: CPM MCQ PART 1

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of
Open

Join Telegram Channel For Civil Engineering Updates