Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering MCQ Part 2- IES, RRB, GATE MCQ

Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering MCQ Part 2 Question and Answers

Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering MCQ

Question No. 1
In India, which of the following is adopted as standard recording rain-gauge?
(A) -gauge
(B) Tipping bucket type
(C) Natural syphon type
(D) Weighing bucket type
Answer: Option C

Question No. 2
The flow-mass curve is graphical representation of
(A) Cumulative discharge and time
(B) Discharge and percentage probability of flow being equalled or exceeded
(C) Cumulative discharge, volume and time in chronological order
(D) Discharge and time in chronological order
Answer: Option C

Question No. 3
Main purpose of mean water training for rivers is
(A) Flood control
(B) To provide sufficient depth of water in navigable channels, during low water periods
(C) To preserve the channel in good shape by efficient disposal of suspended and bed load
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 4
A divide wall is provided
(A) At right angle to the axis of weir
(B) Parallel to the axis of weir and upstream of it
(C) Parallel to the axis of weir and downstream of it
(D) At an inclination to the axis of weir
Answer: Option A

Question No. 5
Isohyets are the imaginary lines joining the points of equal
(A) Pressure
(B) Height
(C) Humidity
(D) Rainfall
Answer: Option D

Question No. 6
The time required by rain water to reach the outlet of drainage basin, is generally called
(A) Time of concentration
(B) Time of overland flow
(C) Concentration time of overland flow
(D) Duration of the rainfall
Answer: Option A

Question No. 7
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The specified duration of unit hydrograph, is called unit duration
(B) The rain during specified duration, is called unit storm
(C) The number of unit hydrographs for a given basin, is theoretically infinite
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 8
The drainage water intercepting the canal can be disposed of by passing the canal below the drainage in
(A) Aqueduct and syphon aqueduct
(B) Aqueduct and super passage
(C) Super passage and canal syphon
(D) Level crossing
Answer: Option C

Question No. 9
River training for depth is achieved by
(A) Groynes
(B) Construction of dykes or leaves
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Groynes and bandalling
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) A confined bed of impervious material laid over an aquifer, is known as an aquiclude
(B) The top most water bearing strata having no aquifer, is known as non-artesian aquifer
(C) The ordinary gravity wells which supply water from the top most water bearing strata, are called water table wells
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Read More: Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering Part 1

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of
Open

Join Telegram Channel For Civil Engineering Updates