CPM MCQ Part 4- IES, RRB, GATE, PSC Exams MCQ

CPM MCQ Part 4 Questions and Answers

Question No. 1
The artificial activity which indicates that an activity following it, cannot be started unless the preceding activity is complete, is known as
(A) Event
(B) Free float
(C) Dummy
(D) Constraint
Answer: Option C

Question No. 2
PERT technique of network analysis is mainly useful for
(A) Small projects
(B) Large and complex projects
(C) Research and development projects
(D) Deterministic activities
Answer: Option C

Question No. 3
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The float may be positive, zero or negative
(B) If the float is positive and the activity is delayed by a period equal to its total float, the completion of project is not delayed
(C) If the float of an activity is negative, delay in its performance is bound to delay the completion of project
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 4
The independent float affects only
(A) Preceding activities
(B) Succeeding activities
(C) The particular activity involved
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 5
Site order book is used for recording
(A) Instructions by the executive engineers
(B) Construction measurements
(C) Issue of store equipments
(D) Names of the casual labour
Answer: Option A

Question No. 6
The time by which activity completion time can be delayed without affecting the start of succeeding activities, is known as
(A) Duration
(B) Total float
(C) Free float
(D) Interfering float

Answer: Option C

Question No. 7
The part of a derrick crane include
(i) Mast
(ii) Boom
(iii) Bull wheel
(iv) Jack
Of these statements
(A) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(C) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer: Option D

Question No. 8
If the gross vehicle weight of a truck is 30 tonne and rolling resistance is 30 kg/tonne, then the tractive effort required to keep the truck moving at a uniform speed is
(A) 30 kg
(B) 300 kg
(C) 900 kg
(D) 1000 kg
Answer: Option C

Question No. 9
Works costing less than Rs. 20,000 are treated as
(A) Any project
(B) Major projects
(C) Minor projects
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C

Question No.10
Railway projects are treated as
(A) Light construction
(B) Heavy construction
(C) Industrial construction
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Read More: CPM MCQ PART 1

Read More: CPM MCQ PART 2

Read More: CPM MCQ PART 3

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of
Open

Join Telegram Channel For Civil Engineering Updates