Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering MCQ Part 4- IES, RRB, GATE MCQ

Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering MCQ Part 4 Question and Answers

Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering MCQ Part 4

Question No. 1
In case of non-availability of space due to topography, the most suitable spillway is
(A) Straight drop spillway
(B) Shaft spillway
(C) Chute spillway
(D) Ogee spillway
Answer: Option B

Question No. 2
Silt excluders are constructed on the
(A) River bed upstream of head regulator
(B) River bed downstream of head regulator
(C) Canal bed upstream of head regulator
(D) Canal bed downstream of head regulator
Answer: Option A

Question No. 3
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Rivers, lakes, oceans and springs get water from the rains
(B) Rain water is obtained by evaporation from rivers, lakes and oceans
(C) Water remains in atmosphere as vapours
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 4
For a proportional outlet, the flexibility is
(A) Zero
(B) Between zero and 1
(C) 1
(D) Greater than 1
Answer: Option C

Question No. 5
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The portion of pellicular water which remains unutilised, is called hygroscopic water
(B) The moisture content at which permanent wilting of plants takes place, is called the wilting point
(C) The moisture deficiency will be different at different points
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 6
The aqueduct or super-passage type of works are generally used when
(A) High flood drainage discharge is small
(B) High flood drainage discharge is large and short lived
(C) High flood drainage discharge is large and continues for a long time
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 7
If a gauge is installed perpendicular to the slope, its measurement is reduced by multiplying
(A) Sine of the angle of inclination with vertical
(B) Cosine of the angle of inclination with vertical
(C) Tangent of the angle of inclination with vertical
(D) Calibration coefficient of the gauge
Answer: Option B

Question No. 8
A river training work is generally required when the river is
(A) Aggrading type
(B) Degrading type
(C) Meandering type
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 9
From the Survey of India map, the distance of the critical point is 20 km and difference in elevation is 193 m. The over land flow time, is
(A) 2 hours
(B) 3 hours
(C) 2 hours and 30 minutes
(D) 4 hours
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Perched aquifer is found in unconfined aquifer
(B) The top surface of the water held in the perched aquifer, is known as perched water table
(C) Perched aquifer is formed in unfined acquirer if an impervious layer exists
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 11
The stream which does not have any base flow contribution is called
(A) Perennial stream
(B) Intermittent stream
(C) Ephemeral stream
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Read More: Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering Part 1

Read More: Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering Part 2

Read More: Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering Part 3

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of
Open

Join Telegram Channel For Civil Engineering Updates