CPM MCQ Part 3- IES, RRB, GATE, PSC Exams MCQ

CPM MCQ Part 3 Questions and Answers

Question No. 1
The time with which direct cost does not reduce with the increase in time is known as
(A) Crash time
(B) Normal time
(C) Optimistic time
(D) Standard time
Answer: Option B

Question No. 2
Pick up the correct statement from the following with regards to C.P.M. network analysis of projects
(A) The latest occurrence time of the node of which the activity arrow terminates minus the duration of the activity, is called latest start time
(B) The latest occurrence time for the node at which the activity arrow terminates, is called latest finish time
(C) Earliest occurrence time of the event from which the activity arrow’ originates, is called earliest start time of the activity
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 3
Interfering float is the difference between
(A) Total float and free float
(B) Total float and independent float
(C) Free float and independent float
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 4

While filling the tender for any work, the contractor considers
(A) Site survey
(B) Availability of construction materials
(C) Availability of labour
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 5
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The various functions under each activity, are shown by one bar on Bar Charts
(B) Bar chart establishes the interdependency of one event on another
(C) Only approximate percentage of the completed work is reported
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 6
Power stations are generally treated as
(A) Light construction
(B) Heavy construction
(C) Industrial construction
(D) Electrical construction
Answer: Option C
Question No. 7
For a given size of bucket, the ideal output of a dragline will be least in
(A) Moist loam
(B) Sand and gravel
(C) Good common earth
(D) Wet sticky clay
Answer: Option D

Question No. 8
Bar charts are suitable for
(A) Minor works
(B) Major works
(C) Large projects
(D) All the Above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 9
The time corresponding to minimum total project cost is
(A) Crash time
(B) Normal time
(C) Optimistic time
(D) Between normal time and crash time
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
Construction team means
(A) An engineer
(B) An architect
(C) An owner
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 11
Select the incorrect statement.
(A) Start float and finish float are always equal.
(B) Total float can be either start float or finish float.
(C) Start float and finish float need not be equal.
(D) Start float and finish float are the differences between activity times and not event times.
Answer: Option C

Read More: CPM MCQ PART 1

Read More: CPM MCQ PART 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open

Join Whatsapp