Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering MCQ Part 3- IES, RRB, GATE MCQ

Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering MCQ Part 3 Question and Answers

Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering MCQ Part

Question No. 1
A land is known as waterlogged
(A) When the permanent wilting point is reached
(B) When gravity drainage has ceased
(C) Capillary fringe reaches the root zone of plants
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 2
A hyetograph is a graphical representation of
(A) Rainfall intensity and time
(B) Rainfall depth and time
(C) Discharge and time
(D) Cumulative rainfall and time
Answer: Option A

Question No. 3
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Hydrograph is a plot of discharge and time
(B) In hydrographs, time is plotted on X-axis
(C) The maximum flow in the river due to rainfall, is called peak flow
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 4
Which of the following methods is used to estimate flood discharge based on high water marks
left over in the past?
(A) Slope-area method
(B) Area-velocity method
(C) Moving boat method
(D) Ultrasonic method
Answer: Option A

Question No. 5
If the dew point is greater than 0°C
(A) Dew will be formed
(B) Frost will be formed
(C) Vapours will be formed
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 6
The specifications of most commonly used standard gauges in India, are
(A) 200 sq. cm collector and 4 litres bottle
(B) 100 sq. cm collector and 2 litres bottle
(C) 200 sq. cm collector and 10 litres bottle
(D) 100 sq. cm collector and 4 litres bottle
Answer: Option A

Question No. 7
A control meter is preferred to a weir because
(A) It measures the discharge even in silt Leiden streams
(B) The velocity of approach of the channel increases above the control, and thus removes the silt completely
(C) It is not damaged by floating debris
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 8
The uplift pressure on the face of a drainage gallery in a dam is taken as
(A) Hydrostatic pressure at toe
(B) Average of hydrostatic pressure at toe and heel
(C) Two-third of hydrostatic pressure at toe plus one-third of hydrostatic pressure at heel
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 9
As compared to gravity dams, earthen dams
(A) Are costlier
(B) Are less susceptible to failure
(C) Require sound rock foundations
(D) Require less skilled labour
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
The radius of influence is
(A) Radius of the main well
(B) Distance from the wall of main well to the point of zero draw down
(C) Distance from the centre of main well to the point of zero draw down
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Read More: Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering Part 1

Read More: Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering Part 2

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of
Open

Join Telegram Channel For Civil Engineering Updates